Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how the Instituto Argentino de Normalización y Certificación (hereinafter referred to as “IRAM”) collects and uses the personal information provided by the registered users at the website https://www.iram.org.ar (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”). It also outlines the choices available regarding the handling of users’ personal information and how it can be accessed and updated by users. 

 

 Personal data collection and use.

 

IRAM shall only use the contact information of users who register on the Website for the purpose of purchasing products. IRAM may not disclose such information to third parties, except in the cases mentioned in paragraph 2 below 

Most websites automatically collect data from their users, such as IP address, browser type and operating system used. IRAM shall use such information for the following purposes: 

 

  • Send updates of its products. 
  • Respond to inquiries regarding the Website. 
  • Send informative content if authorized by the user. 
  • Send advertising content if authorized by the user. 
  • Research and analysis. 

 

 Confidentiality.

 

IRAM shall not sell, lease or share personal information entered by users of the Website in any manner other than as set forth herein. Any type of information related to a user is considered to be personal information under the terms of Argentine Law No. 25,326 on the Protection of Personal Data and, therefore, the privacy and confidentiality of such data must be safeguarded at all times, complying in due course with the obligation to register databases with personal information. The confidentiality of the user-related data shall involve their storing in secure files and/or banks or databases, so that access by third parties who are not authorized for that purpose shall be restricted. IRAM may only share information with third parties in the manner described below: 

 

  • In the event that it is required by a court order or competent authority. 
  • When, in good faith, IRAM deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or legitimate interests, those of the user or of third parties, to investigate fraud, or to respond to a request from any state or government authority. 
  • In the event that IRAM is in liquidation proceedings, a prominent notice shall be posted on the Website describing the options available to users in relation to the personal information they have entered on the Website  
  • To a third party provided it has been so authorized by the user. 

 

 Security.

 

IRAM adopts generally accepted industry standards for the protection of confidentiality during transmission and/or reception of data. Users’ data and information may be stored in IRAM’s own servers or those of third parties, or in any other type of storage that IRAM considers appropriate. It shall also store all kind of information about the activity that users perform on the Website, such as the URL they access, the address from which it comes, browser, IP addresses. The collection and storage of such information is intended to provide Website users with a better service that suits their needs, for which purpose they authorize IRAM to use such information to: (i) carry out internal studies on their interests and behavior, and (ii) improve the services and contents of the Website. Likewise, IRAM shall take all existing measures in the field of computer security in order to protect the confidentiality of the information provided by users.  

 

 Registered Users. 

 

Users will have a personal password to access the services reserved only for duly registered users. This password must be kept under absolute confidentiality and under no circumstances must it be revealed to or shared with other individuals. The user will be responsible, in all cases and without exception, for all acts that may occur through the use of his/her user name and password. 

 

Users must update their personal information periodically as it changes. In order to make any modification to the information provided at the time of registration, users must send an email to the following address: mniglia@iram.org.ar.  

 

Access rights, rectification, updating and deletion of personal data. 

 

Users are entitled to exercise their right to access their personal data free of charge and at intervals of not less than six months, unless it is accredited that they have a legitimate interest to do so, as provided for in Section 14, subsection 3, of Argentine Law No. 25326. Users may also exercise their rights to access, rectify, update and delete their data pursuant to Sections 6, subsection e, and 16 of Argentine Law No. 25326. 

 

Users may exercise their rights to access, rectify, update and delete their data by contacting IRAM by e-mail at mniglia@iram.org.ar, or at the following postal address: Perú 552/56, Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires. The request for access, rectification, updating or deletion must contain and include the following: 

 

  1. Personal data owner’s name, e-mail address and address to communicate the answer to his/her request;
  2. The documentsaccreditinghis/her identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the holder of the personal data; 
  3. A clear and precise description of the personal data in respect of which any of the above-mentioned rights are sought to be exercised;
  4. Any other element or document that facilitatesthe location of personal data;
  5. Regarding requests for the rectification of personal data, the owner must indicate, in addition to the above, the modifications to be made and must also provide the documentation supporting such request.

 

Once the holder of the data has made the request, IRAM shall issue a certificate of receipt of same, and shall proceed as the case may require 

 

  1. a)Request for access to stored personal data: the stored datashall be informed within a maximum period of 10 consecutive days after receiving the request from the data owner. 
  2. b) Request for rectification, updating or deletion of stored personal data: the operations required for the purpose requested shall be settled within 5 working days after receiving the request from the owner of the data.

 

The AGENCIA DE ACCESO A LA INFORMACIÓN PÚBLICA (Public Information Access Agency), which is the controlling body under Argentine Law No. 25,326, is in charge of dealing with complaints and claims filed in relation to non-compliance with the rules on personal data protection. 

 

 Modifications to the Privacy Policy.

 

IRAM may modify the Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on the Website. Any user who does not agree with the modifications made by IRAM may request the cancellation of his/her account. 

 

 Contact Information. 

 

If you have any question related to this Privacy Policy, you may contact IRAM by email to mniglia@iram.org.ar or by postal mail to our address at Perú 552/56, Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires, República Argentina.